[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Can the Windows Picture and Fax Viewer cache be disabled?

Posted on 2008-11-06
4
Medium Priority
?
925 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have clients at a business who use Windows Picture and Fax Viewer to open attachments frequently. Every time they open one it brings up a list of all the ones they have previously opened. After a while this list builds up and slows down the program. I know how to clear these images but is there any way to prevent it from storing them so I don't have to keep clearing them out?
0
Comment
Question by:Axis52401
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:sk_raja_raja
sk_raja_raja earned 120 total points
ID: 22897984
1.This is what i use,
http://www.mvps.org/winhelp2002/delcache.htm

2.Close all Internet Explorer windows  
 
Type INETCPL.CPL in Start, Run dialog  
Click the Delete Files button  
Select Delete all offline content and click OK  
Click OK to close the dialog  

http://windowsxp.mvps.org/wpfvtif.htm

0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:sk_raja_raja
sk_raja_raja earned 120 total points
ID: 22897997
Also if you go to the IE properties,browsing history, settings, you will see a option disk space to use....just specify there some 5 or 10 mb only.....
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Axis52401
ID: 22898435
I know how to deleted these old pictures but I'm trying to prevent them from accumulating. Adjustring the size limit to 5 or 10Mb would still allow for a lot of pictures and pdf files.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
SCarrison earned 255 total points
ID: 22899186
right a small batch script like the one attached

set a scheduled task on the machine(s) to run at noon each day?
@echo off
REM script to clear the accumulated files once a day
c:
cd "\documents and settings\username\application data\temporary internet files"
del *.* /s/q
 
rem done

Open in new window

0