?
Solved

How to implement a Verisign certificate to Exchange servers

Posted on 2008-11-06
3
Medium Priority
?
554 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a frontend Exchange server and 3 Exchange servers with mailstores. I just wanted to know if you need to apply the VeriSign certificate to the front end server only or all servers.  I am wanting to use the certificate for ActiveSync and Webmail.
0
Comment
Question by:ghutchins
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
cmarandi earned 1400 total points
ID: 22897448
The cert only needs to be applied to the server running the IIS for OWA... that is usually the front end server.  
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:seanpearcy
seanpearcy earned 600 total points
ID: 22897457
Only on the front end server.  Install the SSL certificate using the IIS administration.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:cmarandi
cmarandi earned 1400 total points
ID: 22897466
By the way, Verisign should have instructions for you to put it in the three certs sites on the OWA's IIS... that's usually where the Certificate Authroity is usally also.
0