[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Installing a Supervisor 720 into 6513 chassis for rendundancy.

Posted on 2008-11-06
2
Medium Priority
?
473 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Once the hardware is installed, what configuration is required?
0
Comment
Question by:mark_mcginley
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nisapus
ID: 22912430
For Sup720, you should do nothing, but for sure, please backup your configuration before inserting.
After insert you can use command 'show module' or 'show redundancy' to verify the status.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Mysidia earned 1500 total points
ID: 22913027
When you install the second SUP 720 into the proper slot for a secondary SUP 720, the new one should become redundant.

It bears mentioning  two SUP 720s should be in the two adjacent SFM slots (i.e. slot 5 and 6),  and the slave  SUP normally goes in the higher numbered slot,  as per your equipment documentation.

Always take a full configuration backup before adding or changing any modules.
And make sure you have backups of your IOS image, vlan db, etc, in this case.

After insertion of the SUP, and you see it has booted up successfully, you may wish
to check that its configuration has synchronized.


Since you cannot login to the slave after control is transfererd, do this from the master:

Check that your config is still there.
dir   /all slot0:
dir  /all slaveslot0:

Check the slave has synced the important files
"write memory"

And check your system logs for successful sync.

Addition of a redundant SUP should be done during a suitable maintenance window for your network.  There is a (slim)  possibility of problems, assuming the hardware addition is performed correctly.

0