?
Solved

Event log error "Windows cannot access the file gpt.ini" on SBS Server 2003

Posted on 2008-11-06
2
Medium Priority
?
397 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
A few days ago I rebooted a server and upon booting back up, it hung at "Preparing Network Connections" for hours. Today, I looked in the APPLICATION event log and see about 1000 errors that read the following:

EVENT ID: 1058

Windows cannot access the file gpt.ini for GPO CN={31B2F340-016D-11D2-945F-00C04FB984F9},CN=Policies,CN=System,DC=SHCC,DC=local. The file must be present at the location <\\SHCC.local\sysvol\SHCC.local\Policies\{31B2F340-016D-11D2-945F-00C04FB984F9}\gpt.ini>. (The semaphore timeout period has expired. ). Group Policy processing aborted.

I am also gettings EVENT ID: 1030

Please throw some suggestions my way
0
Comment
Question by:jfilmore3
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Hardeep_Saluja earned 2000 total points
ID: 22898699
Hi.. Run rsop.msc and you should be getting yellow exclamation on user or computer configuration.
Right click on it>go to properties to see the error information.

Also, when you take out network cable, does server starts quicker?

Most likely in these cases, issues is with network card.. you can try to replace it or also try to change speed from auto to 100 Full Duplex in device manager> network card properties>advanced tab

this should resolve your issue for sure..
Please let me know
Hardeep Saluja
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 22899740
Check your FRS event logs for errors in the 13000's

It sounds like you are having problems with DNS. This will cause problems with replication and can put you in journal Wrap. That will cause 1030 and 1058 event errors. So, we will need to fix DNS prior to fixing Journal Wrap issues. But, let's see if you are in Journal Wrap, first.
0