?
Solved

Need to update the BIOS of some Linux-based (CentOS 5.2 with the 2.6.27.4 kernel) PCs.  The chipset is NVIDIA MCP51.

Posted on 2008-11-06
8
Medium Priority
?
1,029 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hello,

We need to update the BIOS on several Linux PCs (CentOS 5.2 with 2.6.27.4 kernel).  We found several links on the web describing how to accomplish this by creating a bootable USB flash stick or CD/DVD.  The boot hangs at the point were DOS starting up.  The BIOS is Award V6.00 PG (very old) on a GigaByte AMD-based motherboard.  The version of QFlash employed by the BIOS is pretty old too and will not read USB flash sticks (it wants a floppy which none of our mediaport PCs have installed).  Please help!!!  Thanks in advance.

Best Regards,

Rob Krakora
0
Comment
Question by:krakorar
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
arrkerr1024 earned 1600 total points
ID: 22898414
If your only option is to boot from CD I'd download the ulitmate boot cd from http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/.  You will download a .iso file.  Before burning it, open it up with something that can edit .iso files, like winrar or poweriso, and put your bios flash files (qflash and the bios data file) on the cd, save your new .iso file, and burn it.

The ultimate boot cd has a huge number of options, one of which is just dos suitable for flashing a bios.  Pick that option when you boot from cd.  When booted, the CD will have a new letter like Q or Y or something (it'll tell you when it loads the cd driver).  Just CD to that drive and run qflash.

You could also download a dos boot iso from here, http://www.bootdisks.us/ms-dos/5/ms-dos-bootable-cd-images.html, and do the same thing (add the flash files to the iso and burn it).  I just haven't tried these iso files, and I know the ultimate one works.

Good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:krakorar
ID: 22900483
Thanks alot.  I dowloaded UBCD and I booted it in one of the PCs in question and it works.  I then when and used isomaster to add my flash files to the image and did so successfully (as far as isomaster indicated).  However, Nero and the CentOS image burner indicate that the new ISO file is not valid and will not permit it to be burnt to CD.  I am now at an impasse.  Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks in advance!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 22900582
Hi,

May be it is becasue the image is bigger than to fit a CD try to burn it to a DVD.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 22900597
Another alternative is to go to freedos and downlaod it hen burn iso and boot if you cannot be able to add your files to boot cd burn them to another cd add your commandçcom to that cd too and try to run form the second cd after reboot.

Cheers,
K.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Tobias
Tobias earned 400 total points
ID: 22904667
Hi !

Another alternative also is to boot via Bart PE Builder.

You can add all the file that you want and the cd is very small then you have a lot of space.

But you need one windows cd. I now it's sucks but it's faster sometimes.

Best Regards
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 22909344
Hi,

Though BartPE is usually a good idea for system support. Geberally BIOS update programs are simple DOS applications and it will prevent you to execute them when a Windowing OS (Windows2003 on Win PE's case) is running.
0
 

Author Comment

by:krakorar
ID: 22917433
Hello,

I am following up on the suggestions that both of you have  provided.  The CentOS PCs in question employ older Gigabyte motherboards with the MCP51 NVIDIA chipset.  The PCs are used as media ports in conjunction with LCD TVs.  I am hoping that the BIOS update will address a video frame buffer corruption problem that we have been seeing.  We also have Gigabyte motherboards on other media ports that employ > MCP51 NVIDIA chipsets with the exact same software and see no problems what so ever.  Therefore, I need a way to update the BIOS that is as automated as possible.  Thanks so much for your suggestions and the time that both of you have taken to help me.

Best Regards,

Rob
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:krakorar
ID: 31514040
I am splitting the points since all of the solutions provided proved fruitful.  Thanks a lot!!!
0