[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

include a favicon.ico on your web page

Posted on 2008-11-06
8
Medium Priority
?
634 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
How do I include a favicon.ico on my web page
0
Comment
Question by:kathyedesign
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
myhc earned 100 total points
ID: 22898735
Simply put this small code inside <head></head> : <link rel="shortcut icon" href="http://www.example.com/favicon.ico" />

However you may replace http://www.example.com/favicon.ico with http://www.example.com/example/images/favicon.ico 
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:myhc
ID: 22898742
you might need this if you want to create the correct file.

http://www.telegraphics.com.au/sw/
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Daydreams
Daydreams earned 100 total points
ID: 22900924
Hi kathyedesign,

A favicon is a 16x16 pixel image file named favicon.ico. Make sure your favicon is located in the root directory. Place this in the <head> of your document:

<link rel="shortcut icon" href="favicon.ico">

Here is a detailed tutorial on how to create and upload your favicon in Photoshop:

http://www.golivein24.com/tips/favicon/


You can create your favicon online easily here:

http://www.chami.com/html-kit/services/favicon/

Browse to your source image and then click "generate favicon". Then there will be an option to download it.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eszaq
ID: 22917203
To add to all above. Favorite icon does not necessarily have to be in .ICO format. It can be .PNG image (in fact this is web standard), or even .GIF

<link rel="icon" type="image/png" href="http://example.com/myicon.png">

If you do not use the tag above, some browsers automatically check for existence of favicon.ico file under web site root (btw, generating 404 error if file is not there)

http://www.w3.org/2005/10/howto-favicon




0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Daydreams
ID: 22917364
If you do use another type of file (ie GIF) make sure it is 16 x 16 image (it can even be animated!)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Daydreams
ID: 28129021
I believe there should be a split as I provided a way to create a favicon, which is an important step in including one on a web page.
0