Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Download java for Windows ME

Posted on 2008-11-06
10
Medium Priority
?
6,492 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
I have an older computer with windows Millenium edition. I accidentaly uninstalled the Java program and now i cant view any sites that use java. I tried to download it again and i can find anywhere a download for windows Me. Any suggestions?

Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:GTKINC
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jckingjc
ID: 22899154
Hi GTKINC,

Try this and I hope it works :)

http://www.java.com/en/download/faq/win98_me.xml
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jckingjc
ID: 22899181
Hi GTKINC,

Direct link for you....

http://www.java.com/en/download/windows98me_manual.jsp

Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GTKINC
ID: 22899251
Thank you for your response. I tried that before and i tried it again, but when i double-click the file, nothing happens. It might be corrupt. Any other ideas?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 22900823
You should be able to download this one >

Sun Java Runtime Environment (9x\ME) 5.0 Update 14 :
http://www.majorgeeks.com/Sun_Java_Runtime_Environment_9xME_d5621.html
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 22900838
You may find this link useful >

8) Uninstall Microsoft Java and Replace with Sun Java:
http://forums.majorgeeks.com/showthread.php?t=44525
0
 

Author Comment

by:GTKINC
ID: 22904919
I tried that but when i double click the file to install. nothing happens. I saw somewhere on javas site that i have to get the AMD version of that file since my cpu is an AMD one. I've been looking for that file but no luck.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 22905142
For AMD based Windows systems, the installation file is jre-1_5_0_11-windows-amd64.exe, and hopefully here we are>

Download mirrors for jre-1_5_0_11-windows-amd64.exe (11.26 MB):
http://www.filewatcher.com/m/jre-1_5_0_11-windows-amd64.exe.11802228.0.0.html
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Jonvee earned 2000 total points
ID: 22905228
If for some reason that last download is of no use, here's another shot at it.  Scroll to the comment by "birdy" dated Sept 23rd 2008  >
http://www.gnutellaforums.com/download-upload-problems/87734-problem-java.html

Or you may find it in the Java Archives>
http://java.sun.com/products/archive/index.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GTKINC
ID: 31514095
I was able to find the version that i needed. Thank you for your help.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 22909167
You're very welcome, thank you.
0