Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Removing characters Right of a string character.

Posted on 2008-11-06
3
Medium Priority
?
545 Views
Last Modified: 2009-06-16
Hello, Im using classic ASP and I need to be able to remove characters Right of a string character.

String text: NJ5496727738B5/5

I need to remove the / and any characters after that from the string before I can quary the Database. Also, take that number after / and throw that into a new string.
0
Comment
Question by:inrworx
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:hielo
ID: 22899157
Dim data
data ="NJ5496727738B5/5";

data=split(data,"/")

Response.Write( data[0] ) 'contains the string to the left of the slash
Response.Write( data[1] ) 'contains the string to the right of the slash
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mmaxwell43534 earned 500 total points
ID: 22966116
Hielo is right, except ASP Classic arrays use () and not [].

It would be data(0).

If you use a [], you'll get one of these:

Error Type:
Microsoft VBScript compilation (0x800A03EE)
Expected ')'
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:hielo
ID: 23468809
>>except ASP Classic arrays use () and not [].
LOL. Yes of course. I typically code my asp pages in javascript. Hence my "bad habit" :)
0