?
Solved

Information store seems to stop randomly

Posted on 2008-11-06
3
Medium Priority
?
898 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
For the past few days a clients information store seems to be stopping and random, the service is set to restart after failure and seems to restart just fine but then will stop again within the next day or so at least once.  I have read a few things that lead me to believe this is related to a corrupt message and it also seems to be tied to a user accessing OWA.  

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/935468/en-us

This also looks similar but it references a 7034 error

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/944254/en-us

See below for our error:

Application Event:
Event ID 1000:
Faulting application store.exe, version 6.5.7653.38, stamp 484e994d, faulting module store.exe, version 6.5.7653.38, stamp 484e994d, debug? 0, fault address 0x000bef1c.

System Event:
Event ID 7031:
The Microsoft Exchange Information Store service terminated unexpectedly.  It has done this 1 time(s).  The following corrective action will be taken in 60000 milliseconds: Restart the service.

Event ID 7011:
Timeout (30000 milliseconds) waiting for a transaction response from the MSExchangeIS service.



0
Comment
Question by:maybanksystems
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
RobinHuman earned 1000 total points
ID: 22900920
This seems to be an issue relating to symantec mailsecurity - a bad update or something similar;
contact symantec support for a resolution.
Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Solovyovsky
Paul Solovyovsky earned 1000 total points
ID: 22902104
1  Make sure you have Service Pack 2
2  If you're running Symantec Mail Security make sure you're on a current version, previous versions had issues
3  Make sure that you're not going over the mail store limit  (SP2 for Exchange allows increase from 16GB with SP1 to 75GB but you need to modify registry keys, by default gives you 18GB after SP2 install)
0