Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to save the password with remote desktop on Windows XP Pro SP3

Posted on 2008-11-06
5
Medium Priority
?
6,194 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Good afternoon experts:
I have noticed this issue off and on for awhile now, but I am at a point where it needs to be corrected. I am running windows XP Pro SP3 and connecting to a  Windows 2003 Server using Remote Desktop.

When I setup a new connection it will allow me to save the default user "user32" but there is no where to save the password "user32". I can connect with success every time, but every time I have to re-enter the password. There isn't a box to check, I can't see any options to change or anything like that.

I just need to use the feature like I always have, with the user name and password being saved.

I would appreciate any and all suggestions and help with this issue.

Thank you,

Shon
0
Comment
Question by:sscottincanyon
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ajwuk
ID: 22899434
Which version of the RDP client do you have installed?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ajwuk earned 2000 total points
ID: 22899542
Assuming you are using the latest version 6 client you should have the option to save the username and password at the second prompt then it becomes an option to edit the credentials at the next connection.

This blog may help: http://blogs.msdn.com/ts/archive/2007/01/22/vista-remote-desktop-connection-authentication-faq.aspx
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:sscottincanyon
ID: 23245729
Thank you for the input, sorry it took so long to close and give you the awarded points. I ended up just needing to delete everything out and setting up the RDP's again.

Thanks!!!

Shon Scott
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ajwuk
ID: 23251147
Hi. Glad you have it sorted. Doesn't look like the question has actually been closed though.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jess31
ID: 32319673
I am running into another problem: The log on to is blank and need to have the network name and even though there is only one it does not even default to but requires to be entered each time. Plus, trying to enter with this Save featured turned on, it has this log on to grayed out.
0