[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exporting GAL to Excel

Posted on 2008-11-06
9
Medium Priority
?
888 Views
Last Modified: 2012-02-14
Hi.
I want to export the GAL from exchange, we have around 7 domains in the forest all over the world.
ive managed to export the entire GAL for the forest through adding all the GAL contacts to a PST then exporting to excel.

How do I export the gal for each domain so I can have a list of email addresses for each site.
I tried using CSVDE but its not very good and I have to log on to 7 different domain controllers to get the list and it pull off everything not just usernames and email addresses.

Can anyone help. Ive seen IMI GAL exporter but im not willing to spend £50 on this.

thanks guys.
0
Comment
Question by:allawyg
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ajwuk
ID: 22899615
This blog should help: http://www.intermedia.net/support/kb/default.asp?id=1211

Once you have the GAL as a private contacts folder you can do a normal export to CSV format.

HTH.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mderooij
ID: 22899627
Exchange 2007?

PS: Solving your problem isn't worth 50 quid to you? Oh dear ..
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ajwuk
ID: 22899631
Ignore that, apologies, I didn't fully read your description.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:neopumpkin
ID: 22899657
you can open AD and configure an "AD query" based upon your search criteria.  for your case, you would do a search of all mail-enabled accounts in 1 single domain or multiple domains.  export it into a .csv file and open in excel - wa lah!
0
 

Author Comment

by:allawyg
ID: 22899885
how would I do an AD query?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mderooij
ID: 22899927
adfind might suffice .. adfind /help or google
0
 

Author Comment

by:allawyg
ID: 22900060
what kind of command would i use to speicfy mailbox users only and to specify which domain.

is it like CSVDE I have to do this command on each DC ? thats what I want to avoid
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
neopumpkin earned 500 total points
ID: 22900583
if you've set your forest up so that your DC has a copy of each domain, you'll be able to run the query from 1 single DC.  

to run a query, open up AD on your DC.  at the top left hand corner, you should see "Saved Queries" right beneath the title "AD Users and Computers".  Right Click on Saved Queries, select New and select Query.  In here, give your search query a name and description and click the "Define Query" button.  in here you can define a query based off of 1 domain, or multiple domains, mail-enabled user accounts, etc.

here's a good write up on using the embedded AD query function:  http://www.windowsecurity.com/articles/Using-Saved-Queries.html


let us know if you have any questions!  thanks and good luck!

Jim
0
 

Author Comment

by:allawyg
ID: 22902944
The query did bring up what I was looking for and exported fine, so thank you for that info.
I forgot to mention that I need a list to show display name and email address, this query only showed up the display name when exported.

I decided just to log on to each DC and run a csvde -r "(objectClass=user)" -d "dc=london,dc=domain,dc=local" -l displayName,mail -f c:\London.csv
and had to filter it to show only anything with an email address.

thanks guys for your help anyways.
0