[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

What's the default location of PHP

Posted on 2008-11-06
6
Medium Priority
?
899 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
How do I find the default location of PHP on my Linux Server (Red Hat Fedora Core 7 - I think).
I need this for the special instructions on setting up a cron job:
In my case, /usr/local/bin is empty.

Ensure that the first line of the cron file is the location of php on the server.  
Default first line entry on this file is:
#!/usr/local/bin/php -q
The /usr/local/bin/php should be the location of php
0
Comment
Question by:pzozulka
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve earned 880 total points
ID: 22899660
just type 'which php'

and that'll tell you where its installed..

0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:cjl7
cjl7 earned 880 total points
ID: 22899673
Or change the #! line to #!/usr/bin/env php -q

//jonas
0
 
LVL 68

Assisted Solution

by:woolmilkporc
woolmilkporc earned 240 total points
ID: 22899923
.. or check your rpm -
issue 'rpm -qa | grep php ' to find your exact php package name, then
issue 'rpm -qf [package name from above]' to see all the files the rpm package contains.

Easily you will find your php binary and all the other interesting things in there.

wmp
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:pzozulka
ID: 22900002
I tried both of your suggestions and get this response, an ideas? Thanks for your help.
Extension '/var/www/vhosts/domain.com/httpdocs/spot/admin/cron/cron_pop.php' not present.

cron_pop.php is the script where I inserted
1) #!/usr/bin/env php -q
2) #!/usr/bin/php -q (<---------result of 'which php')
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:pzozulka
ID: 22900054
Nevermind, in the cron job setup I entered this in the command line instead:
/usr/bin/php /var/www/vhosts/domain.com/httpdocs/spot/admin/cron/cron_pop.php
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 22900065
Yeah under cron you need to specify the entire path.. as youve done..

0