[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SBS2003 R2 SMTP Reverse DNS Lookup

Posted on 2008-11-06
9
Medium Priority
?
572 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Does the ICW setup the proper Reverse DNS lookup when sending SMTP mail?

Most clients in our area are ATT DSL static IP.  Occasionally we get bounces that may advise DNS reverse lookup.

How can I check to see if it is set properly and where do we go to set it up in SBS (ICW?)
Thanks
Bruce
0
Comment
Question by:BBrayton
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 22899777
>>Does the ICW setup the proper Reverse DNS lookup when sending SMTP mail?

Not really this usually this is handled by your ISP

You can check your MX records use mxtoolbox http://www.mxtoolbox.com/
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:epohl
ID: 22899792
The reverse DNS they are referring to is a PTR record for your external IP address. This will have to be setup by your ISP. You can check the mail server PTR record using the site below.

http://www.mxtoolbox.com/diagnostic.aspx
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 22899983
isnt that exactly what I already said?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:epohl
ID: 22901833
sorry was typing mine as you posted. Great minds think alike.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Tee C
ID: 22901903
As PeterLong and epohl have said above Reverse DNS requires what is called a PTR record or pointer record.

This is usually handled by your ISP as they are responsible for assigning your external IP address to you. You should request your ISP create a PTR record by providing them with your mail servers FQDN (likely mail.yourdomain.com) and it's external IP address.

The PTR record is often the same as the MX record for your mail server, but not always, as the PTR record is used for mail coming from your domain whereas the MX record is used for mail going to your domain which can be different servers. However, in your case, as you are using SBS you will only have the one Exchange server so your PTR record should be made up of the same details as your MX record.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BBrayton
ID: 22903859
So what is the experience with asking ATT to accomplish this?

At the web sites we generally have an MX record point to an A record which has the IP of the server.  So we should advise the ISP, ATT in this case to create a PTR record to the server IP?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:epohl
ID: 22904227
If these are business accounts ATT will do this. Yes request they create a DNS PTR record for that IP to the FQDN of the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BBrayton
ID: 22904274
In the essence of trying not to get the corporate run around from ATT has anyone had the experience in doing this with them.  Not sure if this is Tech Support Call (low end techs) or a business office request.

Thanks
Bruce
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
epohl earned 2000 total points
ID: 22904322
Technical support will handle this just fine. Just be prepared to wait as AT&T is not in a hurry to do anything.
0