[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

what is a suitable replacement for a MD5000 MSI6701 motherboard

Posted on 2008-11-06
2
Medium Priority
?
524 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
what is a suitable replacement for a MD5000 (MSI6701) motherboard
0
Comment
Question by:cdjohn31
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:knoxzoo
ID: 22900867
Utilizing the same processor and RAM?  If yes, the field gets limited.  If not, there are oodles of choices.  

If you were satisfied with the board and its performance, you can find those boards at eBay, among other places.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 375 total points
ID: 22907748
That motherboard is fairly old, running a P4 with a 533MHz FSB and an SiS648 chipset.  You could replace it with a similar motherboard, or go with an Intel 865 chipset, which is more common and still supports 533 FSB (you will need to reinstall or repair install your OS when you change motherboard chipsets).  Gigabyte has quite a few http://www.pcstats.com/releaseview.cfm?releaseID=994, as well as Asus with their P4P800 http://www.xpcgear.com/asusp4p800se.html.
0