Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

DELETE query not asking to confirm action

Posted on 2008-11-06
4
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi everyone,
I created a delete query in Access, then I execute as follows:

Docmd.openquery "MyDeleteQuery"

But my problem is that it asks for a confirmation "you're about to delete all records, are you sure??" but is there any way to avoid this, and to delete the records without asking???

Thanks in advance

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:Ivette_Diaz
4 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 22900033
yes:
DoCmd.DisplayAlerts false
Docmd.openquery "MyDeleteQuery"
DoCmd.DisplayAlerts true

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 500 total points
ID: 22900053

DoCmd.SetWarnings False
Docmd.openquery "MyDeleteQuery"
DoCmd.SetWarnings True

mx
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Kelvin Sparks
ID: 22900056
OR

I think DisplayAlerts is an Excel function
DoCmd.SetWarnings False
Docmd.openquery "MyDeleteQuery"
DoCmd.SetWarnings True

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Ivette_Diaz
ID: 22900359
Thank you so much!
0