?
Solved

Encrypt a single .txt file

Posted on 2008-11-06
5
Medium Priority
?
862 Views
Last Modified: 2008-11-07
I need to be able to encrypt a single text file and keep it portable. The process would work like this. create the text file> encrypt it> upload it to a storage server. When ever the I need to access the file I just pull it down and decrypt it using the same utility.

opensource/freeware/commercial, it does't matter. It just needs to work.
0
Comment
Question by:cebrooks03
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sk_raja_raja
ID: 22900155
There are good tools which you can evaluate,,, ref the download links below,I would suggest you to try
Encrypt Files i used it sometime back and it was very effective.

http://www.freedownloadmanager.org/downloads/text_encrypt_software/
http://wareseeker.com/free-encrypt-files/
http://encrypt-text-files.qarchive.org/
http://www.encryptfiles.net/
http://www.encryptfiles.net/
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
gregfortune earned 2000 total points
ID: 22900296
I'd strongly suggest http://www.gnupg.org/ along with one of the GUIs for your platform. If on windows, give http://gpgee.excelcia.org/ a try.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ifreq
ID: 22900486
Or to make it more simpler, just zip it with password = encrypted document. decrypt with password.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:rpkhare
ID: 22906768
7-zip creates encrypted compressed document. Why not use Mozy or IDrive online backup service? It automatically encrypts and uploads. You can restore any time. Automatically decrypted.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cebrooks03
ID: 22906845
Looks like gnupg is the ticket. What we have to do is store password files for our clients in our CRM system.  Thanks for all the great suggestions.
0