Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how do you turn off dhcp

Posted on 2008-11-06
3
Medium Priority
?
2,281 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I am trying to set up my system through sysinstall ; yet everytime the server starts I see dhcp looking for a connection.. how do you turn this off.
0
Comment
Question by:solunatec
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sk_raja_raja
ID: 22900282
I think you can stop the DHCP client service
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
mr_egyptian earned 2000 total points
ID: 22900614
As root, edit /etc/rc.conf and remove/comment the line:

dhcp_enable="YES"

and add the following:

ifconfig_xl0="inet 192.168.1.5 netmask 255.255.255.0"
defaultrouter="192.168.1.1"

where xl0 is the identifier for your nic, and substitute whichever local and router ip address is appropriate to your network.  Reboot.
0