Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to access eeePC boot screen?

Posted on 2008-11-06
9
Medium Priority
?
15,244 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
According to the eeePC manual, pressing the ESC key at bootup should allow me to access the boot device selector screen so that I can boot from a USB device.

It doesn' work. This is a brand new machine with the default Xandros OS installed.

I can't access any boot screen to see the BIOS version or any other info. When I press ESC I just get esc keystrokes overlaying the splash screen.

I've tried DEL, F12, F2 etc - no luck.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Alan Henderson
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark earned 2000 total points
ID: 22900461
From what I'm reading, holding F2 down during boot is the keystroke for entering the BIOS.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ifreq
ID: 22900477
You should hold down the ESC-key while booting. Not just press it once when you turn the machine on. Also make sure youre really rebooting the device, not getting it up from hibernation.
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 22900827
I'm starting from cold - not hibernation or sleep.

Holding down ESC or F2 during boot doesn't work.
Tapping Esc or F2 during boot doesn't work.
Tried with and without USB drives attached.
Tried attaching USB devices while running and then rebooting

All I accomplish is a disabled touchpad!


0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 22900886
Is this what you read sparkmaker?
http://forum.eeeuser.com/viewtopic.php?id=48744

After several attempts using F2 I got the BIOS. Yay!!! Doesn't always pay to RTFM.

:o)

I'll report back on booting from the USB drive.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 22901215
Actually it was the very last line on this page that I read it.
http://www.ubuntu-eee.com/wiki/index.php5?title=EeePC_901
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 22902366
Thank you people.

For the benefit of generations yet unborn:

The manual says use ESC to access the boot menu. That's correct, but you can't use ESC when the splash screen is active.

You must get into BIOS to disable the splash screen and enable verbose startup.
To do that, you must access BIOS using F2.

As pointed out in some forums this is flaky. I had to reboot several times before I could hit the sweet spot for pressing F2.

Or maybe I was holding my tongue just right. :o)

It's worth the pain. I now have Ubuntu for Eee PC installed and it's a great improvement on the default Xandros. Wireless and networking work without any sweat whatsoever.

Luxury.

0
 
LVL 24

Author Closing Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 31514162
Whilst this didn't answer the question directly, it led me in the right direction.
Thanks sparkmaker.
:o)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 22904975
Ubuntu is sweet, must be a treat on an EEEPC.
I realize you were trying to boot from a USB device, but I have little experience with the EEEPC.Did you manage to get it to boot from USB?
Thanks for the points,
Mark.
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 22907901
Yes, it boots from a USB flash or an optical drive once you get rid of the splash screen.
For installing Ubuntu, UNetbootin makes the process totally painless and quick with a flash drive.
I first installed Ubuntu Eee. I've now installed Ubuntu 8.10 instead. This thread helped me get wireless enabled easily:
http://forum.eeeuser.com/viewtopic.php?pid=432983

:o)

Alan.

0