[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

If duplicate entry in database, only show one

Posted on 2008-11-06
4
Medium Priority
?
399 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
Hello,

The code below I am using to display information in a database.  If there is a duplicate entry like say same first and last name (firstname/lastname fields), what do I need to add so only one is displayed?

Thank you
/*** Set rotation of row colors, first a counter ***/
$i=0;
/*** the CSS class names ***/
$colors = array('dark', 'light');
 
// Connect to database
		$dbhost = 'localhost';
		$dbuser = 'xxx';
		$dbpass = 'xxx';
		$conn = mysql_connect($dbhost, $dbuser, $dbpass) or die ('Error connecting to mysql');
 
		$dbname = 'tt-marketing';
		mysql_select_db($dbname, $conn);
		$result = mysql_query("SELECT * FROM customers ORDER BY country");
		$data=array();
		if( mysql_num_rows($result) > 0 )
		{
			while($row = mysql_fetch_array($result))
  			{
    			$data[]=$row;
  			}
		}
 
		foreach($data as $v){
		
		echo "<TR class='gridview_".$colors[$i++ % 2]."'><TD>".$v['country']."</TD><TD>".$v['firstname']."</TD><TD>".$v['lastname']."</TD><TD>".$v['company']."</td><td>".$v['street']."</TD><TD>".$v['city']."</TD><TD>".$v['state']."</TD><TD>".$v['zip']."</TD><TD><a class=\"normal\" href='mailto:".$v['email']."'>".$v['email']."</a></TD><TD>".$v['phone']."</TD><TD>".$v['optin']."</TD></TR>";
 
		}
		mysql_close($conn);

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:vrmetro
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nanharbison
ID: 22900601
change line 14 to:

$result = mysql_query("SELECT * FROM customers ORDER BY country limit 1");

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:nanharbison
nanharbison earned 400 total points
ID: 22900613
wait, do you mean you want to show a lot of rows in the table, but only one if the same first and last names are the same?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Cornelia Yoder earned 1600 total points
ID: 22900681
SELECT * FROM customers GROUP BY LastName, FirstName ORDER BY country
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vrmetro
ID: 31514175
Thank you
0