[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Help buying Windows 2003 Server

Posted on 2008-11-06
9
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hello, we have a new web guy here who needs to have iis6 which you can only start to get with windows 2003. I'm having a hard time figuring out which one to buy. We just need windows 2003 standard, nothing special, I don't need 5 CAL licenses, just 1 person will be using it and not connecting to the domain at all. I don't understand how I am finding SBS cheaper then just Windows 2003 Standard. Can someone help with this?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:brian226
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
andrew_aj1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22900993
Server 2003 SBS is meant for small businesses. The cost of it is low to help get companies using Windows Server. Microsoft hopes these companies will grow larger and have to use their standard and enterprise solutions in the future. That is why the price is lower.
There is not much of a price difference. I would stick with standard edition because it comes without all the extras that SBS adds - which will make it much easier for the web guy.
I hope this helps. Good luck.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Eraser63
ID: 22901024
Windows XP internal IIS may be sufficient ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:brian226
ID: 22901098
Do I have to get windows 2003 standard with 5 user?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:andrew_aj1
andrew_aj1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22901105
Yes. Every copy of Windows Server 2003 come with 5 user cals. You do not need to purchase any extra ones though because you stated that only 1 person is going to be using it.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 22901283
I am running my own website IIS6 on an XP machine. Do you really need 2003 server?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 22901310
I should have mentioned that I am using a 64-bit machine. It will not come or be compatible with a 32-bit XP pro.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brian226
ID: 22923251
Thanks for the info. We don't have any 64-bit machines here
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:andrew_aj1
ID: 22923266
Is there any issues with buying a server with Server 2003 standard like you stated before?
0
 

Author Comment

by:brian226
ID: 22923408
Nope, just purchased it. Thanks for your help, I made a mistake of looking at a "license only" since I already have the media. It got a bit confusing becuase those license only were for an additional 5 user-cal pack and not the product key.
0