?
Solved

What is the best way to delay server startup?  HP DL320 G5.

Posted on 2008-11-06
6
Medium Priority
?
1,043 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
What is the best way to delay server startup?  HP DL320 G5.  Assume it is a bios function, but am unable to locate it.  In fact, I believe I have seen it on another DL320.  Purpose is to delay startup of this server until the main SQL / Domain Controller is fully up.  Perhaps 5 - 10 minutes.
0
Comment
Question by:wwakefield
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:65td
ID: 22901673
Could use the Windows start up delay?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:wwakefield
ID: 22904351
Could you break it down?  I can't locate the correct cocktail to make it work.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:65td
ID: 22904387
How about an image.


delete-hpsim.doc
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
65td earned 500 total points
ID: 22904461
Sorry wrong image.

Right select My Computer -> Properties -> Advanced tab -> Startup and Recovery section, settings button.
Adjust time in Time to display OS to 300 - 600 seconds as needed.


time2display.doc
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 22906394
The BIOS setting is under server availability - power-on delay but it only goes up to 60 seconds.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:wwakefield
ID: 31514199
Thanks.  I will not admit to man-hours spent prior to your assist.  
0