?
Solved

Network is very slow while Symantec endpoint protection is enabled.

Posted on 2008-11-06
7
Medium Priority
?
11,217 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
What is endpoint protection doing to my network that will be slowing software over the network.  I have setup exceptions for the program files folders of the programs in question and the shared network drive.  Also i have setup exceptions for the myob database file exception which is .myo and the other program affected which is .mdb.

The problem goes away when we disable the antivirus shield on the client computers.

How can i fix this issue?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:DiscoDean
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jmlamb
ID: 23028286
What features of SEP did you deploy with the client? If you included the firewall, I would disable that to start with.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bRvO
ID: 23085761
Things you can try:

Disable Firewall
Change AntiVirus & AntiSpyware Policy to only scan modified files.


Change the communication time between clients and server:

In the Management console go to | Clients | select a group | Policies | Communication Settings and change Download from push mode to Pull Mode & then change the heartbeat Interval to 2 hours.

Now the clients will only communicate every two hours instead of constantly back and forth.

---

If you have multiple management servers you may want to check which management server the clients are communicating to ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DiscoDean
ID: 23092099
All the installations are unmanaged installs.  The minimum options were installed with no network threat protection etc.
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
jmlamb earned 2000 total points
ID: 23092568
Looks like you're using MR2+MP1. Is that correct? Have you tried MR3 on one of the clients yet? If all your workstations and servers have some type of AV protection on them, you can disable scanning network drives altogether, and trust remote SEP clients. This is done in the AV/AS policy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DiscoDean
ID: 23092753
jmlamb
What is MR3? Where do I access the AV/AS Policy?

Dean
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bRvO
ID: 23093531
If they're all unmanaged then you'll have to open the SMCGui on each of the clients and try the following:

Change Settings | Configure Antivirus and AntiSpyware Protection | File System Auto-Protect

File Types change to selected

Options | untick Scan files on network drives

Advanced | Scan when a file is modified

Floppies | untick if your machines have no floppy drive |

----------------------

Change Settings | Client Management | Schedules Updates

Change the Frequency to daily : and select a time ( lunch is usually a good time )

-----------------------

Scan for threats :

If you have a scheduled scan you may want to tune the settings for better performance

-----------------------

Other things to note , if you have SEP installed on servers you may want to add exceptions for certain services such as Domain Controllers , SMS , WSUS , SQL and other applications like Email.

If clients have local copies of their emails , outlook , notes , groupwise you may want to exclude this directory from threat protection.


incidentally : MR3 is the latest release of the software you should be able to download from symantec's file connect website : https://fileconnect.symantec.com/licenselogin.jsp

It gives greater performance that previous version which may also help


0