?
Solved

want to remove ie7pro ad-on, but unable to.  Any  suggestions?

Posted on 2008-11-06
5
Medium Priority
?
715 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I downloaded ie7pro.  I did not like it.  It seemed to make my machine slower.  Went to add/remove to remove program, but I still get ie7pro search like a google bar with my home page behind it.  I've gone to tools, manage add-ons, and disabled all the ie7pro lines, but I still get the ie7pro search in the search bar.  Any idea on how to remove it?
0
Comment
Question by:geosulli
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1300 total points
ID: 22901121
Hello geosulli,

Here is how to remove the remaining files after an uninstall of ie7pro
http://forum.ie7pro.com/viewtopic.php?id=1853

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 700 total points
ID: 22901236
geosulli--
If further ideas are needed, consider
1) a System Restore to a date before you installed IE7 Pro
2) Windows Installer Cleanup Utility http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;290301
or
3) RevoUninstaller  http://www.revouninstaller.com/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:geosulli
ID: 31514223
Both War1 and jcimarron sent me in the right directions.  I was able to remove most of the problem, but in the upper right search box that usually says google, I still could not get rid of the ie7pro search.  War1's sending me to the forum got me thinking about the regedit.  By going there and using find, I was able to delete all the registry keys with ie7pro scattered through out the registry.  Thanks to you both and some reasoning and deduction on my part the issue was resolved.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 22901925
geosulli, glad the problem is fixed.  I did know IE7Pro leaves so much behind after uninstall.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 22907206
geosulli--Glad to hear the problem is solved.  Thanks for your input.
0