[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Terminal Server Licenses

Posted on 2008-11-06
3
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I need to remove active directory from a terminal server in order to add it to a new sbs 2003 domain.  Will this affect the TS lisenses?  Will I have to re-install them?  Is there anything else I should consider before doing this?
0
Comment
Question by:stewartstacey
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Tee C
ID: 22901872
With specific regards to your TS licenses; the licenses should be installed on the TS licensing server and these wont change.
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 22901896
Removing active directory will not affect the terminal server licensing. You will also have to remove the TS from the existing domain, and join the SBS domain. The steps involved in joining the SBS domain are important and slightly different than a typical Server 2003 domain. The following outlines the steps:
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/sbs/2003/deploy/adstrmsr.mspx
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 22965161
Thanks stewartstacey.
Cheers !
--Rob
0