[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Verticle image menu with horizontally overlapping mouseover points

Posted on 2008-11-06
3
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
hi
I have been handed a design to code which has stumped me a bit: the main menu is a verticle list of words, but the eords have very little space between them so the tops of T's and the tails of Y's ( for example) are on the same horizontal plane as the button above (or below).  

Look forward to comments,
Tony
I have to cater for mouseover states and active state.  My initial thoughts are to implement in flash - but can this be done successfully with images and javascript/ map areas?
0
Comment
Question by:Treder
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jgmontgo
ID: 22901358
Yea, it can be done with images and map areas.
Is there a reason there is so little space? It woudl seem that the simple solution would be to give that couple of extra pixels space that would be needed to avoit the problem alltogether.
 
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
scrathcyboy earned 2000 total points
ID: 22901446
You don't need either images or mapareas for mouse over.  If it is just words, then use this

CSS

UL  {margin:0px; padding:0px; }
LI  {margin:0px; padding:0px; }

HTML

<UL>
  <LI>first menu item</LI>
  <LI>second menu item</LI>
</UL>

that should eliminate most of the spacing between the lines.
0