Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

dos rename in bulk

Posted on 2008-11-06
5
Medium Priority
?
524 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello,

I have a bunch of mp3 files that I want to rename.
example:
01 - Gypsy Soul - Superstition Highway - Who_.mp3

I want to rename this

Gypsy Soul - Superstition Highway - Who_.mp3
0
Comment
Question by:webquests
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:keamo
ID: 22901593
I've used a product call "Namewiz".  It works well.

http://softbytelabs.com/us/downloads.html
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 22901619
Create a copy of a few and test them with this:

FOR /f "tokens=1,2,3,4 delims=-" %a in ('dir /b *.mp3') do ren "%a-%b-%c-%d" "%b-%c-%d"

(run this single command on the command line from the directory where the mp3 files are located).
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Kirrilian
ID: 22901632
If you decide to run this in a script, change all the %variables to %%variable. So %a would become %%a.

Also, all the files have to be named the same for this script to work


0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Kirrilian
ID: 22901634
I had just finished my script leew but you beat me to the punch :(
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:webquests
ID: 31514221
Thanks
0