[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

open a number of images on a single canvas

Posted on 2008-11-06
9
Medium Priority
?
407 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I want to open a number of images on a single canvas; When  I click File then Open to open them Photoshop opens each new image as a new background  layer. Ideally I'd like each new image to open as a new layer
ie layer 1, layer 2,  layer 3 etc. I'm sure this must be simple  however I cannot find out how to do it. I'd really appreciate some help
0
Comment
Question by:DavidAsq
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Shmoid
ID: 22901915
Once you have all the images open just select the move tool and drag each image onto the first one. It will put each one on a new layer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DavidAsq
ID: 22901943
Thanks for your reply. The problem is only one image is available, and that is a locked background. So every time I open an image it opens as a locked background layer; the previous image, which was a layer on a locked background vanishes. The move tool won't move the background - if I rename the layer, the other layers aren't there.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Shmoid
ID: 22902005
It's okay if the images are on a locked background layer. Just open all the documents. You should then have multiple windows each with a single image on a locked background. You should then be able to drag each image (one at a time) to any one of the others.

I'm confused about your statement that there is only one image available. Are you opening all of the images. See the attached screenshot. I have two test images open. I can then drag one onto the other. In the process a new layer is created.
Layers.JPG
Layers2.JPG
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:DavidAsq
ID: 22902108
It seems I may not be opening the images correctly - either that or there is a setting on photoshop that is incorrect. I have attached a pdf file showing how I open the images. Is this how I should be doing it?
thanks
David
photoshop-images.pdf
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Jason210
ID: 22902116
To unlock a layer, go to the layers palette and double-click on the layer called background. A dialogue box will come up. Enter a new name for the layer and click OK. Voilá!
0
 

Author Comment

by:DavidAsq
ID: 22902143
thanks for your help Jason, but unlocking the image is not the problem.
David
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Jason210
ID: 22902457
Any locked layer problem can be solved by doing what I said.
If you want to build up layers rom separate image files, do like this...
1) Open the first image, and save it under a new name, for example, "layers.psd". Don't close the document after saving though.
2) Open the next image, and copy if to the clipboard "CTRL + A, CTRL + C
3) Switch to the first image, "layers-psd" and paste in the contents of the clipboard "CTRL + V". This will create a new layer
4) Repeat steps (1) to (3) for each image, and thus build up layers.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Shmoid
ID: 22905070
DavidAsq,

You are doing it right but I think you have each image opened in full screen mode. So when you open the second image it appears "on top" of the other image and you can't see them at the same time.  Just click the restore down button (see screen shot) then you will see both of your images. (See second screenshot) You can then select the move tool and drag an drop one onto the other. Depending on their respective sizes one may completely cover the other.
example.jpg
example2.jpg
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Shmoid earned 375 total points
ID: 22905137
Here is one more image after I've dragged one image into the other. Notice the layers palett now shows the background layer as well as layer 1.
example3.jpg
0