?
Solved

Which tapes from backup should be kept locally ? Which must be stored away?

Posted on 2008-11-06
4
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
We ran regularly three kind of backups: Daily (which are incrementals), Weekly (performed on Saturday night) and monthly(on the 30th of the month). Daily backups are protected for a week, weekly backups for a month and monthly backups for a year. In case of a DRP or if a file was deletd or damaged and needs to be restored, which is the best strategy for keeping backup tapes locally? Which should be kept at the office? Which must be sent to 3rd  party storage? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Hunter24
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
kram0 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22901987
I would store all of your tapes securely off-site - doesn't have to be a 3rd party, you could just take the tape home with you at night or lock them up somewhere at a remote office.
Then take a look at keeping backups locally on HDD. This will be much faster to restore a file in case of incorrect deletion and doesn't have to cost the earth.
You could do something like backup to HDD overnight and then to tape during the day depending on the amount of data.
We use Symantec Backup Exec CPS to continuiously syncronise the data from our servers onto a cheap SAN. These are then Snapshot at times during the day and the last snapshot of the day is backed up to tape and taken off-site.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kram0
ID: 22901990
BTW: We keep a weeks worth locally on the backup SAN. This generally works but occasionally we need to go back to tape for something older - a good exercise to make sure that everything is working properly.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Hedley Phillips
ID: 22903026
Because of the application we use here (XPP) we have to do full backups every day rather than incremental.

We have one tape for each day of the month split into week groups. We store one weeks tapes in the library and the rest are at the Directors house. I keep the Saturday tapes at my house in case his house burns down.

Once a week he brings in a weeks worth of tapes which we load. As each tape is used, it is taken out and stored in his box which is either kept in his office or car/home depending on where he is.

Once a month the oldest tape is taken out of the schedule completely and stored at his house. This way we have the ability to go back over 4 years worth of data.

In case the Director and or his wife are killed, two of his neighbours have access and keys to his house and know the location of the backup tapes. We have their details stored in our DR document.

Because of the fat fingered staff we have and the customers, we have to regularly restore data from tape.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Hunter24
ID: 31514239
Thanks to all!
0