?
Solved

Old Computers whose hard disk space is to be used from one system

Posted on 2008-11-06
7
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Dear friends,
                      I have some old HCL Infinity Plus, HCL Infinity Pro and HCL Infinity 2000 machines and a lot of spare 40 GB spare Hard Disks. I want to use them for the storage requirement. Can I use them so that they would appear as though they belong to one system and my physical infrastructure being transparent to the users. I can use any of the operating systems - Windows or Linux..
Kindly suggest some solution for this.

Thanks and Regards,
Techieravi
0
Comment
Question by:techieravi
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kram0
ID: 22902043
You could install them into a single Windows box and then extend the volume to include all of the disks...
That should be pretty easy.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:andrew_aj1
ID: 22902066
Kram0 is on the right track. Put as many as you can in a system or two. You can buy extra controller cards to fit extra disks in a system.
Another option would be to purchase some NAS units like this one to put the disks in:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16833122073
I hope this helps. Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techieravi
ID: 22902173
Only three HDD can be connected on a single Machine which I have and that does not solve my problem.. SInce all systems are part of a network, so I've been looking for some solution which can use all these machine as part of a cluster..
Will Clusterknoppix (http://clusterknoppix.sw.be/) or the likely solution be of any help..
I'm working on this line.. If any better solution or suggestion  is there then do let me know....

Thanx and Regards,
Techieravi
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:andrew_aj1
ID: 22902214
Like I stated you can add controller cards into these machines to expand there capacity. I would personally not want to use all those computers together. These computers will take up space, produce heat, and use plenty of power.
You can get 1.5TB hard drive for $150. I would buy a pair (or more) of these and use in a single machine or NAS instead. The cost of these drives will easily be offset by the price you would be paying to power all those other machines.
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16822148337
I hope this helps. Good luck.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 22906781
Also 40 GB drives are probably close to the end of their life, ao I would not rely on them for much longer.


I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
kram0 earned 1500 total points
ID: 22918391
I don't think that ClusterKnoppix will do what you want (please correct me if I'm wrong).
Take a look at something like ceph (http://ceph.newdream.net/about/). I'm assuming that you are trying to achieve something for little or no outlay, this is an open-source project - there are a couple of others out there and also commercial products.
Maybe you could run some software on the machines to present them as iSCSI targets. These targets could present the LUNs to a single server that could RAID the "disks" together as a single drive to be shared out to the clients. I found this article (http://articles.techrepublic.com.com/5100-10878_11-5944108.html) on some free linux solutions. Ardis (http://www.ardistech.com/iscsi/), UNH (http://unh-iscsi.sourceforge.net/) and IET (http://iscsitarget.sourceforge.net/). If you are more familiar with MS software you can install Microsoft's iSCSI initiator on a Windows box and pick up the iSCSI targets to RAID and share. Invest in a 2nd GigE NIC for that box. The 1st NIC would connect to your LAN for access. Connect the 2nd NIC to a GigE switch where the target link in (I hope that these are GigE NICs...) or create a separate VLAN.
Other than those, I would go for one of the solutions that andrew_aj1 has suggested. I'm assuming that the drives would also be IDE, and taking into account SysExpery's comment,  the relatively small outlay for some new drives would be a good idea.
If this data is important then I would implement some kind of redundancy though.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kram0
ID: 23065012
techieravi, I was just wondering what solution you have gone for?
Has it worked as expected?
0