[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

WDC WD800JB-00CRA1 80Gb HDD  can't be accessed.

Posted on 2008-11-06
7
Medium Priority
?
1,484 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
WDC WD800JB-00CRA1 80Gb HDD is recognised by bios and device manager says it is working fine,but Administrative tools can't identify it to reformat  or re initialise. How can I access it? Have used trouble shooter only to go round in circles.
When I added it to my present desktop computer XP Pro informed me that the WDC WD800JB-00CRA1 Disk drive had been found. So I checked into admin tools - disk management on this computer and again other drives are shown but not this one.  How can Device manager recognise it as working properly yet I can't access it?
0
Comment
Question by:kinerang
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 22902324
Sometimes refreshing Disk Management does the trick.

Disk Management Menu bar > Action > Refresh.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 22902667
test it first, to know it's status :http://support.wdc.com/download/#diagutils      
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 22907306
I think that it  is probably working just enough to pass the ID tests but nothing more.

as mentioned, test it via the Vendor diagnostics.

All of them can be found on one free CD at


UBCD bootable CD
UBCD
www.ultimatebootcd.com/


I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:kinerang
ID: 23171254
I have acted on Nobus' suggestion a while ago and have received response from WD however the drive has not yet responded despite Bios and Device manager recognizing it as there and working properly.  Very weird this one . I think I am about to move on from the issue. ( I just don't like something like this beat me!! )
0