Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Best URL Spoof?

Posted on 2008-11-06
4
Medium Priority
?
635 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I can think of three ways to do my url redirection (url spoofing?) and I am curious to which everyone has had better results with google?

this/word/is/my/key/words/23432id

or

this-word-is-my-keywords-23432id.aspx

or

23432id/this-word-is-my-keywords.aspx

any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:addicktz
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Roshaoar
ID: 22902625
None of those

/this-word-is-my-keywords-23432id/index.html


0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ShaneJones
ID: 22903218
The best way would be to have it

/this-word-is-my-keywords/

This way if you were to change your server structure or you pages from aspx to php or to cfm..... the url will never need to change

plus www.domain.com/keyword/ is easier to rememeber than domain.com/keyword/index.aspx




0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:wickedpassion
ID: 22904691
well actually the ideal format would be:

http://www.myprimarykeyword.com

And then every other page optimised for:

http://www.myprimarykeyword.com/individualpagekeyword
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
gwkg earned 2000 total points
ID: 22920890
For search engines, keep your keywords as close to the left as possible.

For humans, make your urls as easy to read as possible.

Out of your 3 choices, the 2nd one is best.  /this-word-is-my-keywords/23432id would be probably be better.

The importance of keywords in the url has been greatly depreciated from a search engine standpoint, but a readable URL with keywords a visitor is searching for still helps your click thru rate (which indirectly helps your ranking)
0