[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Installing Forefront Threat Management Gateway on SBS 2008 domain controller

Posted on 2008-11-06
8
Medium Priority
?
2,582 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi.
I am trying to install Forefront Threat Management Gateway on SBS 2008 domain controller. I have read that you cant install TMG on an domain controller but only on a domain member.

Obviously if i am installing it on SBS, the server will be my domain controller. I am installing it only on the one box and it is 64bit along with SBS 2008 64bit.

My question is, does anyone know if there is a way to install TMG (beta) on SBS 2008 running as a domain controller, or will there be a later version released that will be able to do this. I cant use hyper V as the bios do not support it.

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:technolutions
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 22909369
Sorry, don't believe you can do this.

Keith
0
 

Author Comment

by:technolutions
ID: 22929457
ok thanks. any idea if there will be an version in the not so distant future that you can run on a DC?
or what i can do for an solution?
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Keith Alabaster earned 2000 total points
ID: 22932967
I am not anticipating it, no. The only way i would do this would be on a seperate box for the tmg
0
 

Author Comment

by:technolutions
ID: 22948750
wow that really sucks. I really cant believe they will do it like that. will wait for the final version.
thanks for the help anyway.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kurian2z5
ID: 32949280
Install TMG first and then promote it to a domain controller. Haven't encountered any problems yet.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 32949669
Please do not be ridiculous. Ftmg is not supported on a domain controller.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kurian2z5
ID: 32949791
Its not officially supported obviously. I'm only doing this on my home network and I don't expect anyone to do this in a production environment. If your company is too cheap to allot another server for TMG, its probably not the product for you anyway.

You can run dcpromo after installing TMG and it works.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 32954094
Nothing to do with my company, instead I am speaking as a Microsoft Certified Trainer for FTMG as well as being an MVP for both the ISA and FTMG products. Second, the question asker has SBS 2008 which is the only domain controller (at least to start with) - it can hardly be dcpromo'ed up at a later stage. if it was a supportable scenario, MS would have kept the option open. However, it is not supported in any situation therefore if you purchase FTMG you need to install on a separate server that is not a DC.

 
0