?
Solved

To print crystal reports in such a way that page 1 prints from tray1 and page 2 prints from tray4

Posted on 2008-11-07
6
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Report: Crystal Report 8.0

Printer: HP LaserJet 5200

Summary
I use crystal reports for developing management reports, my manager asked me if it was possible to use crystal reports to read statement details from as400 table and then print the customer statements in such a way that the first page of customer statement prints from Tray1 and the remaining from tray4 of the printer, same condition applies for all other customer statements.  Why tray1, because the pre-printed stationery in tray1 is different to the one in tray4.  I said I dont know because I havent come across such a situation, but would enquire.
0
Comment
Question by:josyp
4 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 1000 total points
ID: 22902683
I don't believe it is possible to switch printer trays within a single report.
0
 

Author Comment

by:josyp
ID: 22910864
I don't know any thing about PCL (Printer Control Language) coding, but is it possible to use such codes in crysal report design view and print as per the request?
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Ido Millet
Ido Millet earned 1000 total points
ID: 22914589
See http://www.kenhamady.com/bookmarks.html for a list of 3rd-party Crystal Reports tools.

My Visual CUT software allows you to control the paper tray source for each page via Crystal formulas embedded in the report or via page range directives in a command line argument.  The automated process first exports to pdf and then splits the printout of the pdf across multiple printer trays.  

For detail, you can download the user manual from http://www.milletsoftware.com/Visual_CUT.htm
and see the sections on:
Using PDF_Print_Split
and      
Using PDF_Print_Split_Tag      
 
hth,
- Ido
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 22919633
That is the only way other than to write your own application to do what Visual Cut does.

mlmcc
0