[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Recomended hardware requirement for terminal services in window server 2008

Posted on 2008-11-07
4
Medium Priority
?
6,152 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-10
Hi all,

I want to test windows server 2008 terminal services. But I do not know what is hardware requirement for terminal services in windows server 2008.  By default, how many users can make connections simultaneously. What is default grace period without purchasing licensees.


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:fextech
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
andrew_aj1 earned 500 total points
ID: 22905368
The requirements to run terminal services is the same as Server 2008. For a test machine you will most likely only have 2 or 3 sessions open at a time so you dont need an extremely powerful box - I have tested this on a old P4 with 1GB of ram.
If you decide to deploy terminal servces you will need some better hardware and that will depend on the programs you are running.
You have a 120 day grace period without having to buy licenses and you have 100% total access durring this time - there are no limitations.
I hope this helps. Good luck.
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:tigermatt
tigermatt earned 500 total points
ID: 22906682

If this is going to be a Terminal Server which will eventually go into production, then you need to remember that for every user connecting to the server and running applications, it will be like that user running the same program on their own client workstation. If they run a CPU or RAM intensive tool, you'll need to boost the RAM in the terminal server.

The minimum requirements are as per the Server 2008 System Requirements at http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2008/en/us/system-requirements.aspx.

The main points to note are:

*Purchase a server with a 64-bit capable CPU, and purchase the 64-bit capable version of Windows Server 2008 Standard / Enterprise Edition. Standard Edition should be all you need.

*As a result of using 64-bit CPU and OS, you can now use more than 4GB of RAM. I would suggest AT LEAST 8GB of RAM, Server 2008 can be a little RAM intensive, and then with all the workstations connecting, you will obviously need plenty of RAM for those users' remote sessions.

*Run the server on a RAID array, perhaps a RAID 5 array, although a RAID 1 would do the trick if that's all you can afford.

For any server, obviously look at getting a good brand name with at the very least 3 year next business day (or a 4 hour response plan, known as a 24*7*4) warranty. Building your own server can cause significant issues particularly because if something goes wrong it can take days to source replacement parts.

Let me know if you have any questions,

-tigermatt
0