Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

bypass windows logon

Posted on 2008-11-07
8
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
running novell client 4,91 ....  daughter forgoton urse name / password need to logon to laptop
0
Comment
Question by:mikeo050497
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:houssam_ballout
ID: 22903010
home.eunet.no/pnordahl/ntpasswd/
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 22903029
I assume its the Windows password that you have forgotten - see http://www.petri.co.il/forgot_administrator_password.htm
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JoWickerman earned 1000 total points
ID: 22903033
Hi mikeo,

If you get to the login screen, press Ctrl+Alt+Delete. Enter username Administrator and password might be either blank or password. If you can login to Windows, you can change the other account's password.

If not...

I would suggest downloading a app named EBCD. Burn to CD and boot with it. It creates a Linux permission with which you can change the Administrator's password. If you can change that and login to Windows, you can change the other account's password.

Cheers.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mikeo050497
ID: 22903041
where do I find the EBCD app ?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JoWickerman
ID: 23002707
Hi,

Any luck with this?
0