?
Solved

How do I export my lotus notes 7 conacts, emails and calendar into Outlook 2007

Posted on 2008-11-07
5
Medium Priority
?
838 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I think the title says it all!
0
Comment
Question by:pcexpress2008
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:chelpoolunited
ID: 22903321
Export  the calendar as iCS file. You can directly import .iCS file in Outlook 2007 using Import\Export option located in file menu.
Export the Contacts to vc3.0 or 2.1 option and import those vcard files in Outlook 2007 using Import\Export option located in file menu.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcexpress2008
ID: 22903392
Thanks... How about the emails?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 22903404
There are really many tools that can do this, search Google on: convert lotus notes pst contacts

Unfortunately, I found no free ones...

You could try to export your contacts from Notes, from a view, using an agent. For mail, you really need a tool.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcexpress2008
ID: 22903500
I didn't find any free ones either.  Thats what I was hoping to find here.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1500 total points
ID: 22905959
Hello pcexpress2008,

The easiest free method for migrating the mail messages is going to be to create an account on an IMAP server somewhere (Gmail or a box at home), then connect to it from Notes and push all your messages and folder structure onto it. Then you can connect to it from your new mail client, pull the messages/folders down, and transfer it wherever it needs to go.

http://ask.metafilter.com/92018/Migrating-from-Lotus-Notes-to-OutlookThunderbird

Hope this helps!
war1
0