Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Capture website as image screenshot

Posted on 2008-11-07
10
Medium Priority
?
704 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Does anybody know of a PHP script that can capture a website and save it as an image screenshot? I use this for ASP.NET (http://www.websitesscreenshot.com/) but I'm not aware of anything similar for PHP.
0
Comment
Question by:DarkHill
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:vibrazy
vibrazy earned 800 total points
ID: 22905103
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vibrazy
ID: 22905196
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vibrazy
ID: 22905989
Hi there,

I have used this website and it worked for me.

Although I have a windows server.

http://www.zubrag.com/scripts/website-thumbnail-generator.php

Regards,
Dan
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
biztiger earned 1200 total points
ID: 22936298
For Linux Server Try:
http://www.boutell.com/webthumb/
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:biztiger
ID: 22936313
Also check the link for windows server:

http://www.phpclasses.org/browse/package/4608.html
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:DarkHill
ID: 22937027
Thanks, the Linux solution is something I am looking for. Does anybody have experience with this particular script?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:biztiger
ID: 22937128
What type of help you are looking for. Just download the Package and the go trough the example. After that if you need help please post your problem here
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:DarkHill
ID: 22937246
I'm merely asking if somebody has used this script and how well it works seeing as they do not provide a demo on the website and I'm only getting my Linux server next year. Currently on a Windows server.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:biztiger
ID: 22937303
I used this on one of my project for a client. I just give them the php code and also the software setup instruction. According to my knowledge the script works - but I don't know how to setup those thing on Linux as there professional did that task.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:DarkHill
ID: 22937331
It's PERL, but I'll have a look when I can, thanks.
0