Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Daily Full Backup, Normal Mode, Different Server OS's Still Unable to Flush Logs in MDBDATA Folder on Exchange Server 2003

Posted on 2008-11-07
2
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Backing up Several Servers Using Veritas Backup Exec 10d, with Different OS's, Advanced OPen File being used Auto Selection, Full daily Backup, The Server doing the backup is Windows 2003, our Exchange Server is 2003 as well but the MDBDATA Folder logs are not being flushed they just accumulate and almost stop the Exchange from running. Unable to use Shadow Copy service as the AOFO and let VSS select snapshot provider as I am backing up OS Windows 2000 Server and XP as well in the backup job.  Any Suggestions would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Teddibear
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Iamthecreator OM earned 1440 total points
ID: 22905276
There can be multiple reasons for the logs not getting flushed.
Ensure that you are not using the AOFO option
also refer to the following articles.

When backing up Microsoft Exchange using the "Full - database & logs (flush  committed logs)" method, the transaction logs are not getting flushed.
http://support.veritas.com/docs/268948 

Exchange Transaction Logs do not get flushed after a full Backup of Exchange  Information Store when used with Advanced Open File option.
http://support.veritas.com/docs/280659 

Run a backup of the IS using the MS native NTBACKUP and that should flush the logs and if that does not either then you have issues with the exchange and might want to run the ESEUTIL and the ISINTEG
Once the NTBACKUP flushes the logs and you have taken care of  rest of the factors , BEWS should work fine

also ensure that BEWS is up to date with all the latest SP and the agent is updated too.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 60 total points
ID: 22907511
I would put the Exchange as a separate job so that the VSS can work properly.


I hope this helps !
0