[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do I recover Cisco Catalyst PoE ports from faulty status?

Posted on 2008-11-07
6
Medium Priority
?
7,380 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I recently noticed the PoE LED on one of my VoIP switches was blinking amber rapidly.  I switched the LED display mode to PoE, and a cluster of 4 ports were blinking amber - these ports were not even being used.  I looked up the PoE status for those ports in the CLI and it was listed as "faulty".  

I attempted to shutdown and restart the ports, disable and re-enable PoE on the ports, and rebooted the switch several times to no avail.  Remember, nothing is attached to these 4 ports.

Other ports with phones connected seem to work fine.  The switch response over telnet seems slower than usual.

Does the switch need to be replaced?  

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:wega1985
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:bkepford
bkepford earned 600 total points
ID: 22906472
If when you do a show power inline interface and it shows in a faulty state. I think it is safe to say that opening a TAC case is your best option.
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:wega1985
ID: 22907803
To the best of your knowledge, the faulty state would indicate a failure, correct?  I am not entitled to TAC support on this switch.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:bkepford
bkepford earned 600 total points
ID: 22907992
Is it under warranty? You can open a case with the serial number if that is the case.
According to Cisco
"Status of "faulty" indicates a possible hardware problem."

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Caoilte earned 400 total points
ID: 22911594
if it's a group of 4 ports it's most likely a blown ASIC chip - can happen.  

One way or another it's reporting an error and it could well be a board issue - call it in and get it RMA'D
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:bkepford
ID: 22961907
Did you determine whether or not these ports were bad?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wega1985
ID: 23142681
Yes, the ports were bad.  I sent the switch back for an exchange.  Thanks for your help.
0