?
Solved

Print out Webpage

Posted on 2008-11-07
4
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Viewers of the site, are unable to print out the pages.  How can I fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:fussycat
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Knightsman earned 1000 total points
ID: 22904612
Print screen....

also you can click on the page and Ctrl-A to highlight all.  The Ctrl-C  to copy all, and paste into word or something of the sort.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:TDKD
TDKD earned 1000 total points
ID: 22904636
Your question is a bit vague???

But, I have seen this before when users have UAC enabled on Vista, is scenario for your users? If so then simply disable it and restart the PC to test it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fussycat
ID: 22904689
This site is being created for a client - is it ok to just tell them  to "cut & paste" - or is there a code used on a more professional level?  
I'm not sure I understand what UAC on Vista means - if it's on the users side, then must I ask them to do this prpocedure?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:TDKD
TDKD earned 1000 total points
ID: 22904728
UAC= User Account Control, its a new feature in Vista and if enabled I have seen it prevent users from printing from the web.
0