?
Solved

Citrix: Users saving personal settings for future sessions?

Posted on 2008-11-07
4
Medium Priority
?
717 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We have a Citrix 4.5 environment, using roaming profiles, with MS Excel 2003 published.  Users want the ability to make personal setting changes within Excel and have these settings saved for future sessions.  Can someone tell me where these settings are stored and how I can configure the environment in order for these settings to be saved for future settings?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:frankrizzo1856
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
DarinTCH earned 1000 total points
ID: 22904763
User can save documents or templates in their My Documents and that works well for roamin profiles...
ie they have changed a template for continuous usage with certain setting that will always be used when that file is called.

In general templates are stored in the following place
C:\Documents and Settings\user_name\Application Data\Microsoft\Templates
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 22904804
You have to setup a Group Policy to redirect the Application Data folder tree.

0
 

Author Comment

by:frankrizzo1856
ID: 22922069
Ok, so sort of understand both suggestions.  So how would I set it up so that these files (templates) are created for each user and referenced when launching the published application - as well as the templates updated when users make various setting changes while in the app?
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Carl Webster
Carl Webster earned 1000 total points
ID: 22922250
Create a Group Policy Object.  I always call mine Citrix Application Data folder redirection
Edit the new GPO
User Configuration
Windows settings
Folder Redirection
Application Data
right-click Application Data
Properties
Basic
Create a folder for each user under the root path
Root path = \\server\AppDataShareName
DO NOT CLICK APPLY
click the settings tab
either leave the defaults as is or change to your preference.  I leave them alone.
Now you can click Apply and OK

Now you can link the GPO to your OU.
Do a GPUpdate /Force from your domain controller and your Citrix server and your users "should" start getting your new GPO.  It could take 5 minutes to 120 minutes depending on the size of your network, replication traffic, yada yada yada.
0