[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

external screen

Posted on 2008-11-07
7
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
can i use a laptop as external screen?(laptop to laptop).if yes,how?
0
Comment
Question by:csabad
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Brum07
ID: 22904704
You can by using some software to connect the two like;

http://synergy2.sourceforge.net/index.html

Regards
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:silemone
ID: 22904707
no...and yes...you can if you get a TV tuner card..
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Brum07
ID: 22904716
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:silemone
ID: 22904729
Again, if you mean using a laptop screen as an external monitor without software, a hardware connection, the answer is: not unless you install a TV tuner card.


0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
apinet earned 400 total points
ID: 22904765
MaxiVista turns any networked computer into an external monitor. MaxiVista's only hardware requirement is that the two computers must connect to each other across a network, so it's perfect if you can't add an extra video adapter. I have a network adapter for my old laptop, so I connected it to my network and installed the free MaxiVista demo. It worked and my laptop's desktop was immediately spread across three displays
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:silemone
ID: 22904767
Less confusing restatement:

Again, if you mean using a laptop screen as an external monitor by hardware connection, the answer is: not unless you install a TV tuner card.

If you mean a software that lets you use use a laptop as a second screen, see the desktop, and move see realtime mouse movements, you could use RadAdmin...etc...I tried to find this exact solution before and the only thing I could do was add some extra hardware to do so...


0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:silemone
ID: 22905309
otherwise, use network software...such as Radmin, but if you use such software, there are little glitches...freezing up, sometimes slow...etc...
0