[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Save the incoming Mails from Exchange Server to a database

Posted on 2008-11-07
7
Medium Priority
?
809 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello experts,
I'm very new to Exchange Server.
I need to download the incoming mails from Exchange Server to a database.
How can I accomplish it?
Can you give some good resources to get started? (preferred VB.Net)
Is it a difficult task?
0
Comment
Question by:jorgesv13
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DocCan11
ID: 22905110
Depending on the exchange version you are using you can have a copy of all emails sent to a seperate mailbox which you can then query using vb.net and store as you need..
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Luis Pérez
Luis Pérez earned 400 total points
ID: 22905151
Well, if you use Exchange Server 2007, then you'll probably can use Exchange Web Services. It's a bit difficult at the beggining, but soon you'll find that that's probably the best way to interact with Exchange Server from .NET code (any language).

Exchange Web Services it's a Huge world, but afortunately it's well documentated. Here I give some useful URLs...
Creating an Exchange Web Services Client Application (from MSDN): http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb408521.aspx
Exchange Server Developer Center (once inside, click on the link 'Programming Tasks', is extremely useful): http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/exchange/default.aspx
Microsoft Exchange Server Resource Site: http://www.msexchange.org
The Microsoft Exchange Team Blog: http://msexchangeteam.com/

Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:jorgesv13
ID: 22921581
Thanks all for your answers.

DocCan11, can you give me more details on your approach? Do you have a link that I can use as a start-point for my application?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DocCan11
ID: 22921731
could you tell me what version of exchange you are using?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:jorgesv13
ID: 22921796
I'm using Exchange Server 2007
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:DocCan11
DocCan11 earned 1600 total points
ID: 22922076
ok.. there are two ways of doing this and it depends if you have webdav on.. if you do this is a walkthrough including coding examples

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa123571.aspx

Give me a sec and I will find you info on an easier way using webservices as mentioned above..
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
DocCan11 earned 1600 total points
ID: 22922143
this is a good article on how to use the exchange web services.. check out the 3 part intro series and I am sure you will be up and running in no time!

http://blogs.visoftinc.com/archive/2008/03/20/Using-Exchange-Web-Services-2007-The-Basics.aspx

0