?
Solved

Delphi MemoryManager (Third Party)

Posted on 2008-11-07
9
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Is there any real good third party Memory Managers for Delphi. I would like a good suggestion from someone who uses one and uses one reliably. Perferable one that works with Delphi 7.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:geocoins-software
9 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MerijnB
ID: 22905211
I have used NexusMM, which is paid: http://www.nexusdb.com/support/index.php?q=node/522
But we've stopped using it because the support was very bad.

Without a doubt the best: http://sourceforge.net/projects/fastmm/
Free, open source and great!

I have never had any problem with FastMM, it even has great optional leak and memory overwrite detection.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
mikelittlewood earned 2000 total points
ID: 22905220
I use EurekaLog: http://www.eurekalog.com
Find it very useful.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Johnjces
ID: 22905234
I have used ShareMemRep and worked well for me, D5 and D7. No Issues anyway. YMMV.

http://www.delphipages.com/edit/count.cfm?ID=4166

John

Another one is:

FastSharemem and I have read good reviews some time back. I have not used it.

http://www.codexterity.com/download/fastsharemem-2.10.zip

john
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ThievingSix
ID: 22905385
Use FastMM for delphi 7. Doesn't delphi actually use FastMM in part in 05-09?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mikelittlewood
ID: 22905694
I just dont find FastMM very intuative or as easy to use as something like EurekaLog.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MerijnB
ID: 22905859
You are right about that, but Eurekalog is not a Memory Manger. It does have leak detection, but that is something different :)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mikelittlewood
ID: 22906074
ah kk :o)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:huferry
ID: 22958977
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MerijnB
ID: 23040388
LOL@ accepted answer
0