?
Solved

Exchange 2003 OWA failure

Posted on 2008-11-07
4
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a problem when logging in to OWA 2003, the side loads fine, but in the message pane it says "Loading..." and don't show any mail. I've goggled the problem and found some articles saying that resetting the IIS virtual directory might solve the problem, but that was not the case.
The problem only exists when using IE 6 & 7, not in Firefox.

Any ideers?
0
Comment
Question by:piet_pedersen
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
cahancock earned 750 total points
ID: 22905311
Check the drive space on the Exchange server that hosts OWA. If the IIS logs are on a full partition this will happen. I have had this happen as will and it did work with Firefox for me too, which i couldn't explain.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:hodgeyohn
hodgeyohn earned 750 total points
ID: 22906413
are there any gpos regarding IE?  if it is not happening in firefox then it is likley to be a IE issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:piet_pedersen
ID: 22906946
There are 50GB harddisk space left, and no GPO's are set for IE. It is a strange problem, it just startet one morning. it even happens on computers that are not in the domain. :o(
0
 

Author Comment

by:piet_pedersen
ID: 23115986
No there are no GPO's for IE, I can't quit figure it out, any help would be appriciated it is driving me crazy
0