Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do I 'mount' a SQL DB

Posted on 2008-11-07
7
Medium Priority
?
944 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi, I've just completed a SQL 2005 installation, and I need to remove any databases that are not going to get used (like model?), and additionally 'mount' a databases that is stored on another drive..

How can I achieve this ?
0
Comment
Question by:j4jack
6 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
graye earned 1336 total points
ID: 22905283
Oooh, kinky :)
Sorry...
The model is considered a "system database" and should not be removed.   You might have some demo databases (Pubs, Northwind, etc) that you can safely remove.
The method to move database files (the *.mdf and *.ldf files) is by doing an Attach operation.  This can be easily done via the SQL Management Studio... just right click on databases, actions, attach.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:tigin44
tigin44 earned 664 total points
ID: 22905352
master, model, msdb and tempdb are system databases and you shouldnt remove them...
by the way you can add an existing database by using sp_attach_db procedure or by using aterprise manager...
right click on the databases entry and choose attach ...
in the window opened choose the db files form file system and press OK...
thats all
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:j4jack
ID: 22905878
OOPS ! Bit of a problem... I originally on Machine 'A' went into SQL, right clicked on the database, then choose Tasks, Backup, Full and picked a location on the C drive.

Copied this file over to machine 'B', and have tried to go attach and it give me an error saying the the database is not the primary database file , error 5171.....did I do the backup incorrectly ??

HELLLLLP!!
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:tigin44
ID: 22907805
did you restore the bakuped file..
sql databases basicly consist of two files with the extensions .mdf and .ldf .
You can attach these files as database files... check that...
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:graye
graye earned 1336 total points
ID: 22908024
You basically have two options... (er, well maybe 3)
  • Perform a backup and restore operation to move the database
  • Perform a detatch/attach operation
  • Use the copy database wizard
So, it looks like you did a backup, and file is probably a *.bak file.   You'd use the SQL Management Studio to create a new database and perform the restore operation
 
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Mark Wills
ID: 23110757
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
   Split: graye {http:#22905283} & tigin44 {http:#22905352} & graye {http:#22908024}

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

mark_wills
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0