?
Solved

How do I keep this error message from appearing upon start up

Posted on 2008-11-07
8
Medium Priority
?
712 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I get this message everytime I restart my computer, along with:  This application has failed to start because OLEACC.dll was not found.  Re-installing the application may fix this problem.  I have Windows XP and have ran all updates.  May several scans for virus and trojans.  I still keep getting this error message everytime I restart my computer.
0
Comment
Question by:FCPCTech
8 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 22905419
See this page for a description of the file, and check to see that it is not a "fake" version installed by malware.  Then you can try going to the Command Prompt and running the DOS command SFC  /SCANNOW to start the System File Checker and possibly replace a corrupted/missing file:

http://www.liutilities.com/products/wintaskspro/dlllibrary/oleacc/
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:clarktr2
ID: 22905496
You mentioned cftmon.exe in your tag, which is a part of the Microsoft Office suite and handles speech input.  I'm not sure how OLEACC.dll relates to this, but it is an OS system file.  I would recommend grabbing the OLEACC.dll file off of your XP disk (or you can get it from numerous sites online) and copying it back to where it's supposed to reside in C:\Windows\System32.  
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:jeebukarthikeyan
ID: 22905589
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/810684

Buddy this can help you to solve the problem
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:clarktr2
ID: 22905738
jeebukarthikeyan:  That page indicates that it only applies to Win98.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
kadadi_v earned 500 total points
ID: 22906600
Did you try with system restore option when it worked cleanly or Reinstall your winxp operating system with repair option.
To repair winxp :-http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm
and you try to copy that file OLEACC.dll from other machine to that specified folder..

Regards,
vijay kadadi
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 22906921
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 22916148
FCPCTech, any feedback?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:FCPCTech
ID: 31514394
I had to dow a system restore in order to get the error message to disappear.  Thanks for all of your help.
0