?
Solved

Create a VBS file which prompts for information

Posted on 2008-11-07
6
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am wondering if anyone has some sample code or sample files on how to create a vbscript which can prompt a user to enter some information and then the vbscript could use those responses to perform some automated tasks.

Ideally, I would like to bring up a form where the user can select information using checkboxes and/or radio buttons. Then I could use some IF statements in a vbscript to perform some automated tasks based on the user's responses.

Thank you for your help!
0
Comment
Question by:bisselltechs
6 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Taylor (webtubbs)
ID: 22905362
Hi bisselltechs,

You can't use Comboboxes or RadioButtons, but you can provide an InputBox, where the user can enter text....

    Dim s
    s = Inputbox("Enter something...")

Regards,

Wayne
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Shanmuga Sundaram
ID: 22906044
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Shift-3 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22906055
You can also use the MsgBox function which provides some basic button choices.
http://www.w3schools.com/vbscript/func_msgbox.asp

For anything more complicated you might want to create an HTA.
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/scriptcenter/hubs/htas.mspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms536496(VS.85).aspx
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Shanmuga Sundaram
ID: 22906070
I forget to mention that you should use vbscript inside html
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:RobSampson
ID: 22911460
A HTA would probably suit best, but the more combination of options you need, to more complicated the logic of the page will get.....

If you define some ideas of your options and logic, we can build a prototype for you...

Regards,

Rob.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bisselltechs
ID: 31514395
The two links at the bottom helped get me going in the right direction. Using those links I was able to create an HTA form that is working as intended.
0