?
Solved

AFTER INSTALLATION WIN-XP-PRO,  CHANGING DRIVELETTER  H:   TO NORMAL C:

Posted on 2008-11-07
5
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Due to during install and not alert to this discovered that due to 4 cardreaders in system, winxp took as driveletter H: instead  C:
I could change the driveletters on cardreader so C: is free again, but in windows at runtime I can't change H: to C:
Some workaround possible?
0
Comment
Question by:BIAPRO
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
jeebukarthikeyan earned 2000 total points
ID: 22905508
Buddy please follow this u will be able to change
http://www.petri.co.il/change_system_drive_letter_in_windows_xp.htm
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 22905549
If the above doesn't work the next best solution is to reinstall XP with the card reader disconnected so that there are no other devices like this.  Then XP should get a C: drive letter again.

You can also just leave it as H:.  Windows will run OK with a different letter.  You just need to remember that it's H:.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BIAPRO
ID: 22905586
i need C: we have some software on network wich is hardcoded for some files on c
will try the www.petri link
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:jeebukarthikeyan
ID: 22905696
MAKE SURE U BACK UP THE DATA BEFORE DOING IT
0
 

Author Comment

by:BIAPRO
ID: 22905807
well there was no data yet, but I think I have to reinstall anyway just found out,, it keeps going in a loop enter password then again, again,again......
0