?
Solved

Symantec AntiVirus could not access the scan engine.  Please ensure the product is properly installed.

Posted on 2008-11-07
3
Medium Priority
?
3,025 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I attempt to scan a laptop and the following error message comes up:
Symantec AntiVirus could not access the scan engine.  Please ensure the product is properly isntalled.

I've run Live Update, have current virus definitions, but how can I get it to scan?
0
Comment
Question by:allmar7am7777
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Tuxx
ID: 22905684
Please try first to uninstall and reinstall the product. Before you do this, write down your license key for it (needed to reactivate on reinstall).
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
jazzIIIlove earned 2000 total points
ID: 22905685
only need to reinstall Live Update in order to correct the problem...

Best regards...
0
 

Author Comment

by:allmar7am7777
ID: 22924557
how do you reinstall live update?  Does it give you that option when reinstalling the product?
0